Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Sea-spurrey

Spergularia marina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, ditches, roadsides, saltmarshes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 pink petals whitening towards the centre. Distinguishable from Greater Sea-spurrey in that it has longer sepals than petals, and that it bears smaller, pinker flowers.
Fruit:
A brown oval pod, up to 6mm long. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
Linear, fleshy leaves, in opposite pairs, up to 4cm long.
Other Names:
Salt Sandspurry, Saltmarsh Sand Spurry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map