Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fringed Sandwort

Arenaria ciliata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers have white rounded petals. The petals are a little longer than the pointed sepals. This species has slightly hairier sepals than the very similar looking Arctic Sandwort (Arenaria norvegica).
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Small oval to oblong leaves, in opposite pairs. Perennial.
Other Names:
Irish Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map