Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Spurrey

Spergula arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 tiny white unnotched petals, 5 styles. Flowers in leafless clusters with stems forked.
Fruit:
Green, smooth, egg-shaped and long capsules. The seeds are blackish and glossy.
Leaves:
The whorled leaves are thread-like, stalkless and furrowed beneath. They are greyish in colour. The stipules fall off early on in the season.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Beggarweed, Bottlebrush, Corn Spurry, Cowquake, Devil's Gut, Dodder, Farmer's Ruin, Field Spurrey, Franke, Fraud Flax, Granyagh, Lousy Grass, Make-beo-oar, Mountain Flax, Pick-pocket, Pickpurse, Pine Chest, Poverty Weed, Sandweed, Starwort, Stickwort, Surrey, Toadflax, Yarr, Yarrel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map