Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Teesdale Sandwort

Minuartia stricta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Moorland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers have 5 narrow white petals, equal in length to the sepals. Flowers measure about 5 to 8mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with narrow, slender, pointed leaves in whorls along the stems. Unlike some species of sandwort, the leaves are not veined.
Other Names:
Bog Stitchwort, Rock Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map