Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Campion

Silene uniflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white overlapping petals with broader sepals and often solitary, up to 2.5cm. Sometimes tinged slightly pink.
Fruit:
A capsule with down-turned teeth.
Leaves:
Dark green, smooth and waxy leaves, forming a carpet over the ground. Arranged in opposite pairs along the stem.
Other Names:
Dead Man's Bells, Devil's Hatties, Witches' Thimbles.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map