Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Four-leaved Allseed

Polycarpon tetraphyllum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are very small and appear inside forked heads.
Fruit:
The fruit is a near spherical capsule, just over 1mm in size.
Leaves:
A many-branched, hairless, winter annual plant with small oval to spoon-shaped leaves, in groups of 4 along the stems. Grows in sandy soils. In Britain, Four-leaved Allseed is most likely to be encountered on the Scilly Isles.
Other Names:
Fourleaf Allseed, Fourleaf Manyseed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map