Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Annual Pearlwort

Sagina apetala

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The solitary flowers have long, slender stalks with 4 or (sometimes) 5 greenish-white tiny petals. The petals are much shorter than it's blunt green sepals. 4 sepals, no petals. Annual Pearlwort is similar in appearance to Slender Pearlwort (Sagina filicaulis), however Slender Pearlwort has spreading, blunt-tipped sepals. Slender Pearlwort is more common in urban places whereas Annual Pearlwort is not.
Fruit:
A small, 4-valved, many-seeded capsule. Slightly drooping.
Leaves:
Opposite, simple, linear leaves in tight whorled clusters. The leaves are not usually above 1cm in length. Annual Pearlwort is similar looking to the much more frequent Procumbent Pearlwort (Sagina procumbens) but Annual Pearlwort is more upright and lacks a basal rosette of leaves.
Other Names:
Dwarf Pearlwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map