Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Sandwort

Minuartia rubella

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Solitary white flowers with pointed sepals much longer than the petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is an ovoid capsule, about 5mm in size. Reddish-brown seeds.
Leaves:
A tufted perennial flower with 3-veined, linear, needle-like leaves. The stalks are hairy.
Other Names:
Arctic Sandwort, Beautiful Sandwort, Boreal Stitchwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map