Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mossy Sandwort

Arenaria balearica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Star-shaped, white flowers. The flowers are long-stalked and appear solitary (not in clusters). Flowers each measure 5 to 7mm in diameter. The petals are much longer than the sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A mat-forming, evergreen perennial plant with thread-like stems. Very small, dark green, roundish, oval leaves. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Balearic Pearlwort, Balearic Sandwort, Corsican Sandwort, Majorca Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map