Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bladder Campion

Silene vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 deeply notched petals, up to 2cm across. Its inflated calyx, which ranges from purple to yellow, gives Bladder Campion its name and makes it easily distinguishable from other flowers of the same genus.
Fruit:
Dry, round, papery capsules which split open when ripe. The capsules bear many seeds and are reticulated.
Leaves:
Greyish-green leaves with pointed tips, narrow and oval. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs.
Aroma:
Flowers are clove-scented at night.
Other Names:
Common Bladder Catchfly, Cowbell, Maiden's Tears.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map