Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cyphel

Minuartia sedoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
8 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green flowers, often with no petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are small (up to 6mm long) and pointed, forming a pale green cushion. Similar to the taller Moss Campion (Silene acaulis) except the leaves end in a less prominent point. Moss Campion also has yellowish-green foliage. Perennial.
Other Names:
Cyphal, Mossy Cyphel.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map