Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Procumbent Pearlwort

Sagina procumbens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, grassland, lawns, meadows, mountains, roadsides, rocks, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
White or pale green flowers, usually 4 petals but sometimes none, and rarely 5. Sepals much shorter than petals. The minute flowers are borne on long stalks.
Fruit:
Roundish, dull yellow, 4-valved capsule.
Leaves:
Mat-forming and resembles moss. The stalkless leaves are opposite along the stems and are thread-like. Hairless and spreads outwards from the centre of the basal rosette of leaves. Roots at the leaf nodes. The untoothed leaves are tipped with short bristle.
Other Names:
Arctic Pearlwort, Beads, Birdeye Pearlwort, Matted Pearlwort.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map