Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arctic Sandwort

Arenaria norvegica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white flowers with rounded, unnotched petals. The petals are longer than the sepals, unlike the majority of sandwort species. 8 to 10 stamens.
Fruit:
Egg-shaped, 6-parted fruit. Black seeds.
Leaves:
A short perennial flower, rare in Britain. The leaves are small, not toothed and oval to spoon-shaped, in opposite pairs along the stems. The almost stalkless leaves measure up to 6mm in length. usually encountered growing on lime in bare places, or on screes.
Other Names:
Norwegian Sandwort, Scottish Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map