Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Chickweed

Myosoton aquaticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, marshes, riverbanks, water, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 deeply notched petals. Flowers reach up to 1.5cm across. This species of Chickweed is best identified by its 10 bluish-coloured stamens. 5 styles.
Fruit:
An oval capsule.
Leaves:
A straggling perennial flower with fleshy, oval and pointed leaves. The leaves are sometimes wavy-edged and the lower leaves are stalked. The leaves are without hairs on the undersides but they are stickily hairy above. Water Chickweed can be an annual or perennial.
Other Names:
Giant Chickweed, Water Starwort, Water Stitchwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map