Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Sea-spurrey

Spergularia media

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, saltmarshes, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pale pink or violet flowers, usually with a white centre. Flowers measure approximately 1cm across. The petals are slightly longer than the sepals. The similar looking Lesser Sea-spurrey (Spergularia marina) has petals which are shorter than the sepals.
Fruit:
A many-seeded, brown, oval pod. Fruit stalks are equal or shorter than the fruit itself.
Leaves:
A hairless, sprawling perennial with yellowish-green, succulent leaves. The stipules are not silvery, unlike the similar looking Sand Spurrey (Spergularia rubra) and Rock Sea-spurrey (Spergularia rupicola).
Other Names:
Media Sandspurry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map