Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Knotted Pearlwort

Sagina nodosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, cliffs, grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, mountains, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 unnotched white petals reaching up to 1cm across. Our largest flowered Pearlwort in the UK.
Fruit:
Dull yellow, egg-shaped capsule. 4 or 5 valves, usually 5.
Leaves:
Basal rosette and stem leaves are both present. The stalkless stem leaves are positioned in opposite pairs and get smaller towards the top. The linear leaves are untoothed and thread-like, smooth and occasionally fleshy.
Other Names:
Knotted Spurrey, Lawn Pearlwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map