Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sticky Catchfly

Silene viscaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Clusters of pinkish-purple, deeply notched flowers. Flowers are about 2cm in diameter.
Fruit:
A long, 5-parted capsule, up to 1cm in length.
Leaves:
A mat-forming perennial with opposite, narrow, dark green, pointed leaves. Stalkless. The erect stem is sticky.
Other Names:
Clammy Campion, Red German Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map