Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Sandwort

Arenaria leptoclados

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, oval petals, not notched. May be confused with Chickweed but the petals are not notched. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is light brown and pear-shaped, just like that of the almost identical looking Thyme-leaved Sandwort. Slender Sandwort fruits are more slender and turned up at their tips.
Leaves:
An annual flower, similar in appearance to the less frequently seen Thyme-leaved Sandwort (Arenaria serpyllifolia) but Slender Sandwort as its name implies is more slender. It is best distinguished by the shape of its fruit.
Other Names:
Lesser Thyme-leaved Sandwort, Small Thyme-leaved Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map