Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Corn-cockle

Agrostemma githago

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, meadows, parkland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Trumpet-shaped, reddish-purple flowers, 5cm across. The flowers have 5 long, narrow sepal teeth which extend well beyond the petals. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
An egg-shaped capsule with numerous black seeds. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Softly hairy, long and narrow leaves, in opposite pairs along the stems. In the British Isles, Corn-cockle was once an abundant arable weed (in cornfields) and is now extinct in the wild but is often seen growing in wildflower mixtures. An annual flower.
Other Names:
Bastard Nigella, Corn Cockle, Corn Pink, Corncockle, Gith, Joy of Love, Little and Pretty, Purple Cockle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map