Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Stitchwort

Stellaria graminea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white deeply notched petals. A small-flowered Stitchwort with flowers up to 12mm across.
Fruit:
Long, linear capsule. 6-lobed.
Leaves:
Opposite, linear, stalkless leaves.
Other Names:
Common Starwort, Grass-leaf Starwort, Grass-leaved Stitchwort, Grass-like Starwort, Grassy Starwort, Lesser Starwort, Little Starwort, Small Starwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map