Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Proliferous Pink

Petrorhagia prolifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink, shallowly notched, veined petals.
Fruit:
A many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
An annual flower with linear, lance-shaped and pointed leaves, anything up to 3cm long. The leaves are in opposite pairs. The leaf sheaths are up to twice as long as wide. The stems are erect and may or may not be branched. Similar in appearance to Childing Pink (Petrorhagia nanteulii) but with a thicker and more downy stem.
Other Names:
Proliferous Childing-pink.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map