Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Deptford Pink

Dianthus armeria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The bright pink flowers appear in dense clusters. They are erect and have hairy, leafy bracts. Flowers each measure 8 to 13mm in diameter. The petals are fairly narrow.
Fruit:
The fruit is an oval to cylindrical capsule.
Leaves:
An annual or biennial flower with dark green, hairy leaves. The slender leaves are widely-spaced and in opposite pairs up the stems.
Aroma:
This flower has no scent.
Other Names:
Grass Pink.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map