Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fringed Rupturewort

Herniaria ciliolata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Tiny yellowish-green flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene.
Leaves:
A perennial evergreen flower with woody stems. The leaves are stalkless, oval and in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves are fringed with hairs.
Other Names:
Rupture-wort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map