Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Moss Campion

Silene acaulis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Rose pink flowers with deeply notched petals. Flowers measure 10 to 12mm in diameter. 10 stamens. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A long capsule, up to 1cm long. It seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A compact, low-growing, cushion-like perennial flower. The leaves are tiny and pointed. The bright green leaves are stalkless and in opposite pairs along the stems.
Other Names:
Compass Plant, Cushion Pink, Dwarf Catchfly, Moss Pink.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map