Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Snow Pearlwort

Sagina nivalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flower stalks are up to 3cm long. The flowers are very small, often with purple-edged sepals. 4 to 5 white petals.
Fruit:
Roundish, 4-parted fruits.
Leaves:
A very small biennial flower, often overlooked. The leaves are compact and moss-like in appearance.
Other Names:
Lesser Alpine Pearlwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map