Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Three-nerved Sandwort

Moehringia trinervia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, lawns, riversides, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers are a maximum of 7mm in diameter. The petals are not notched. The 5 green, pointed, hairy-edged sepals are roughly twice as long as the petals. Three-nerved Sandwort could possibly be confused with Chickweed but Chickweed has got very deeply notched petals. Flowers have 10 stamens each.
Fruit:
6-valved and globular.
Leaves:
An annual (sometimes biennial) flower, straggly and chickweed-like in appearance. The leaves are in opposite pairs and are pointed oval. There are 3 to 5 conspicuous veins on the undersides of the leaves. The leaves are finely haired on the margins and undersides and the margins are not toothed.
Other Names:
Apetalous Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map