Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spotted Catchfly

Silene gallica quinquevulnera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-white flowers, blotched pink. Similar to those of Small-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica) but with the pink blotch marks on the petals. The petals are shallowly notched. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, ovoid capsule. The seeds ripen from July to October.
Leaves:
An erect, stickily hairy annual flower with oblong, blunt-tipped leaves. Not toothed. The stems are reddish.
Other Names:
French Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen