Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Snow-in-summer

Cerastium tomentosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, sand dunes, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Star-shaped flowers with notched petals. 2cm in diameter. 10 stamens. 5 stigmas.
Fruit:
Small capsules. Not special or significant.
Leaves:
An annual or perennial evergreen flower with mat-forming, silvery grey, woolly foliage. The long, thin leaves are hairy and reach a maximum of 3cm in length. An increasingly common garden escape species.
Other Names:
Dusty Miller, Jerusalem Star, Snow Plant, Woolly Mouse-ear Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map