Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Stitchwort

Stellaria hollostea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white deeply notched petals, green bracts. The largest flowering Stitchwort in the UK with flowers up to 3cm across.
Fruit:
Pale green, stalked, cylindrical, pointed capsule. 6 valves.
Leaves:
Narrow, linear but pointed, greyish leaves. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs. They are hairless and stalkless. Not toothed.
Other Names:
Adder's Meat, Daddy's Shirt Buttons, Fairy Flax, Poor Man's Buttonhole, Popguns, Satin Flower, Snapdragon, Star-of-Bethlehem, Wedding Cakes.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map