Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Pearlwort

Sagina subulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, mountains, rocks, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny white solitary flowers with 5 petals. The similar looking Procumbent Pearlwort (Sagina procumbens) usually has 4 petals and smaller flowers. Just like Procumbent Pearlwort, the petals are not notched at their ends.
Fruit:
A roundish, 4-parted capsule, measuring up to 3mm long.
Leaves:
A prostrate, low and thick growing, moss-like perennial. The linear leaves appear in opposite pairs up the stems. Procumbent Pearlwort has longer stems than Heath Pearlwort. Usually seen growing on dry, bare, sandy soils on or near the coast.
Other Names:
Awl-leaf Pearlwort, Irish-moss, Scottish Moss.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map