Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Mouse-ear

Cerastium diffusum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, grassland, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The flowers are between 4 and 7mm across. The petals are notched and are much shorter than the pointed sepals. The sepals have translucent white edges but are difficult to see without taking a closer look. It is unusual for a species of Mouse-ear in that it has only got 4 petals, although occasionally it can have 5 petals. 4 or 5 stamens. 4 styles. Cream-coloured anthers. The bracts are all green.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule, measuring up to 8mm in length.
Leaves:
Stalkless leaves that are simple, opposite, long, oblong and lineal. The leaves are stickily hairy all over, just like the rest of the plant.
Other Names:
Fourstamen Chickweed, Four-stamened Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map