Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sticky Mouse-ear

Cerastium glomeratum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, roadsides, sand dunes, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The most easy to identify of our Mouse-ears. The individual flowers are up to 8mm across and are deeply notched. Flowers have 5 styles and 10 stamens. The flowerheads of Sticky Mouse-ear form tightly-packed clusters. The similar-looking Common Mouse-ear (Cerastium fontanum) has its flowers much more spread out.
Fruit:
A papery seed capsule, 8mm in diameter.
Leaves:
An annual flower which is very stickily hairy, all over. The small, soft leaves are oval to elliptical in shape with leaf-like bracts. Common Mouse-ear is much less hairy than this species. The leaves are often pale green. They appear in opposite pairs along the stems and are not toothed.
Other Names:
Clammy Chickweed, Clustered Mouse Ear, Common Mouse-ear Chickweed, Large Mouse Ears, Mouse ear Chickweed, Mouse-eared Chickweed, Sticky Chickweed, Sticky Mouse-ear Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map