Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Mouse-ear

Cerastium pumilum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers measure 6 to7mm in diameter. Petals are of equal length to the sepals. The 5 sepals are green and pale edged.
Fruit:
A long, brown, cylindrical, stalked hairy capsule. The fruits are positioned diagonally to their stems.
Leaves:
Oval to oblong, hairy leaves, in opposite pairs along the stems. The stems are sometimes tinted red near their bases. Similar to Common Mouse-ear (Cerastium fontanum) but shorter. Annual or biennial.
Other Names:
European Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map