Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Nottingham Catchfly

Silene nutans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, meadows, rocks, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are nodding in open clusters. They all normally face in the same direction. The petals are deeply cleft into 2 narrow lobes. In the daytime, the petals are rolled backwards and they open at nighttime. 10 stamens.
Fruit:
A yellowish-brown kidney-shaped capsule, up to 1cm in length.
Leaves:
A perennial plant which is frequently stickily hairy. It has opposite leaves (up to 3cm long) with entire margins. The leaves are narrow and broadest at their ends. The basal leaves are long-stalked but the stem leaves are not.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant at nighttime.
Other Names:
Eurasian Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map