Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Maiden Pink

Dianthus deltoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Reddish-pink flowers with darker or paler spots, up to 2cm across. The petals are toothed along the edges. White flowers are occasional. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 4-parted, narrow, green capsule.
Leaves:
A greyish, hairy evergreen perennial flower with narrow, green, rough-edged leaves. The leaves are stalkless, finely-toothed and have parallel veins. They appear in opposite pairs up the stem. Often encountered as a garden escape.
Aroma:
Not scented.
Other Names:
Spink, Lady's Cushion, Meadow Pink.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map