Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small-flowered Catchfly

Silene gallica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, cliffs, farmland, grassland, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers are yellowish-white or pink. The tips of the petals are slightly notched. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule whose seeds ripen from July to October.
Leaves:
A stickily hairy annual flower. The leaves are broadly lance-shaped and pointed. The leaves are in opposite pairs up the stems. Each leaf measure up to 3.5cm in length. The variety of Small-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica quinquevulnera) has red blotched flowers but is much less common.
Other Names:
Common Catchfly, English Catchfly, Windmill Pink.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map