Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greek Sea-spurrey

Spergularia bocconei

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Britain's smallest flowered Sea-spurrey with flowers reaching a maximum of 2cm in diameter. The sepals are longer than the pinkish-white flowers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, oval capsule, about 4mm in length. Yellowish-brown seeds.
Leaves:
A stickily hairy, compact, low-growing annual or biennial flower. The fleshy leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems (not whorls). The stipules are not silvery as is the case with some species of Sea-spurrey. Grows in the cracks of rocks and bare ground by the sea. Sometimes encountered on salted roadside verged too.
Other Names:
Boccone's Sandspurry, Boccone's Sea-spurrey.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map