Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

English Sandwort

Arenaria norvegica anglica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Solitary white flowers, up to 2.3cm in diameter. 3 styles. Similar to Arctic Sandwort (Arenaria norvegica) but with larger flowers, up to 2.3cm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruits are egg-shaped.
Leaves:
An annual or biennial with leaves in opposite pairs along the stems. The shape of the leaves are narrowly oval. Can be found in the Pennines, West Yorkshire (Limestone pavements).
Other Names:
Yorkshire Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map