Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Little Mouse-ear

Cerastium semidecandrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, rocks, sand dunes, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 notched, white petals which are about 3mm long. The flowers themselves measure between 5 and 7mm in diameter. The 5 pointed sepals are slightly longer than the petals. The sepals have a silvery-coloured margin. 5 stamens. 5 styles. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule which is slightly longer than the sepals.
Leaves:
A rough, hairy annual flower with green, oblong, stalkless leaves. Annual or perennial.
Other Names:
Fivestamen Chickweed, Little Mouse-Ear Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map