Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Campion

Silene latifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white notched petals, up to 3cm. Calyx is greener, narrower and twice as long as with Red Campion.
Fruit:
Light yellow or brown ovoid capsules, bearing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
Opposite, hairy, untoothed, lanceolate, dark green leaves. Basal leaves are stalked and the upper leaves are unstalked.
Aroma:
Carries a weak fragrant at night.
Other Names:
Bladder Campion, Bull Rattle, Cockle, Cow Rattle, Cuckoo Flower, Evening Lychnis, Flower of the Dead, Grave Flower, Thunder-flower, White Bachelor's Button, White Cockle, White Robin, Wide-leaved Bladder Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map