Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spanish Catchfly

Silene otites

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a spike with whorled clusters. The flowers themselves are pale yellowish-green with unnotched petals. Flowers measure just 3 to 4mm in size. The petals are narrow and tongue-shaped.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A biennial or short-lived perennial with dark green leaves, broadest towards the tip. The leaves are mainly in a basal rosette. Leaves are sparsely hairy.
Other Names:
Breckland Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map