Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog Stitchwort

Stellaria alsine

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, meadows, riversides, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
This flower looks like it has got 10 petals but in fact the 5 petals are just very deeply lobed. Flowers measure a maximum of 6mm across. Lesser Stitchwort (Stellaria graminea) is similar looking but has petals which are the same length or slightly longer than the green sepals. Bog Stitchwort has sepals which are clearly shorter than the petals. 5 sepals. 10 stamens. 3 styles. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
A long, egg-shaped, 6-parted capsule. Pale brown.
Leaves:
Long, narrow, opposite, stalkless leaves. Bluish green in colour with membranous margins. Square-stemmed. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bog Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map