Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grey Mouse-ear

Cerastium brachypetalum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, lawns, meadows, sand dunes, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers measure 8 to 11mm across. The sepals are hairy. The bracts are green. The petals are deeply notched.
Fruit:
A long, brown, cylindrical, stalked, hairy capsule. Up to 1.5cm long.
Leaves:
A silvery grey plant with hairs, purple at their bases. The leaves are lance-shaped and in opposite pairs.
Other Names:
Gray Chickweed, Gray Mouse-ear Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map