Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Annual Knawel

Scleranthus annuus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, heathland, rocks, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Flowers appear in small clusters of up to 5. They are petalless. 5 pointed (petal-like) sepals with white margins. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene. The sepals spread outwards while in fruit.
Leaves:
Many branched, spreading stems. The leaves are stalkless and appear in opposite pairs up the stems. The shape of the leaf is narrowly lance-shaped and it ends in a point. Grows in sandy places on bare ground.
Other Names:
German Knotweed, Knawel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map