Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ragged Robin

Lychnis flos-cuculi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, floodplains, grassland, marshes, meadows, roadsides, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
5 deeply cleft pink or red petals, divided into 4 narrow lobes.
Fruit:
A globular, 5-valved capsule with an opening at the top. The capsule splits open in late summer to release its brown seeds.
Leaves:
Opposite, lance-shaped leaves. The stem leaves are stalkless but the basal leaves are stalked. 'Lychnis' (see botanical name) comes from the Greek 'lychnos' which means Lamp. This is in reference to the greyish-green leaves.
Other Names:
Crow Flower, Crow Soap, Cuckoo Flower, Cuckoo Gilliflower, Cuckoo Hood, Indian Pink, Marsh Gilliflower, Meadow Lychnis, Meadow Pink, Wild William.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map