Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Mouse-ear

Cerastium arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Solitary or clusters of white flowers. The petals are notched at their tips. The flowers are similar in appearance to those of Greater Stitchwort (Stellaria holostea). Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule, up to 1.5cm in size, toothed at the end. The seeds ripen from May to September.
Leaves:
A perennial, grey downy flower with narrow, oblong to oval leaves. The leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems.
Other Names:
Field Chickweed, Starry Grasswort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map