Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Berry Catchfly

Silene baccifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers each have a bladder-like calyx. Berry Catchfly has similar flowers as the much more common Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris) but with less deeply cut greenish-white flowers. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Black, fleshy, berry-like fruits.
Leaves:
Simple, broad leaves, arranged together in opposite pairs. Can be found in some woods in the Norfolk area, plus a few other scattered location around the UK. A sprawling, many-branched perennial. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Berry-bearing Catchfly.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map