Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Childing Pink

Petrorhagia nanteulii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Usually only 1 solitary pink flower is produced at a time. This species of Pink can be distinguished from the rest by its brown chaffy bracts beneath the flowers. The bracts wrap around the base of the solitary flower.
Fruit:
The fruit is a oval capsule, producing many seeds.
Leaves:
The linear, greyish-green leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. They also clasp the stems at their bases. The stem is erect. This is an annual flower. Hairless or slightly downy. Can be found at one site near the sea in West Sussex.
Other Names:
Productive Carnation, Proliferous Pink, Wild Carnation.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: