Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Campion

Silene dioica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
5 rose-pink notched petals, up to 2.5cm. Flowers range in colour from dark red to pale pink depending on geographic location.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule with 10 curved back teeth after becoming ripe. The capsule contains numerous seeds.
Leaves:
The dark green leaves are untoothed and appear in opposite pairs. They are lanceolate, pointed and with long winged stalks.
Aroma:
Flowers are unscented.
Other Names:
Adder's Flower, Bachelor's Buttons, Billy Buttons, Bird's Eye, Bob Robin, Brid Een, Bull Rattle, Bull's Eye, Cancer, Cock Robin, Cuckooflower, Devil's Flower, Dolly Winter, Drunkards, Fleabites, Gipsy Flower, Gramfer Greygles, Johnny Woods, Mary's Rose, Morning Campion, Mother Dee, Ragged Jack, Red Butcher, Red Catchfly, Red Mintchop, Red Riding Hood, Red Robin Hood, Robin Flower, Robin Redbreast, Robin-in-the-hedge, Robin's Eye, Robin's Flower, Robroys, Sarah James, Scalded Apples, Soldiers' Buttons, Wake Robin.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map