Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Chickweed

Stellaria media

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, seaside, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tiny white flowers with 5 deeply notched petals. 5 green hairy sepals with membranous edges. 3-8 yellowish stamens, later turning reddish brown.
Fruit:
Green, hairy, oval fruits on long drooping stalks.
Leaves:
Light green opposite leaves, pointed and hairless. The lower leaves are stalked.
Aroma:
The leaves have a fresh sweet smell.
Other Names:
Adder's Mouth, Chickenwort, Chickwittles, Craches, Indian Chickweed, Maruns, Mischievous Jack, Nodding Chickweed, Satinflower, Scarweed, Star Chickweed, Starweed, Starwort, Stitchwort, Tongue Grass, White Bird's Eye, Winterweed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map